October 2016

Events for the Week of October 31, 2016

Attributions: 

Monday, Oct 31:
Happy Halloween!
First Day of Second Term
Collaboration

Tuesday, Nov 1:
(6pm) Girls Bantam Tryouts
(7pm) Wrestling Informational Meeting, cafeteria

Wednesday, Nov 2:
(3pm) Softball Info Meeting in Cafeteria
(6pm) Boys Bantam Tryouts
(6pm) Swim Parent Meeting
(7pm) Fall Choir Concert 

Thursday, Nov 3:
(4pm) District School Community Council Meeting @ SHS in Little Theater
(4:30pm) Volleyball State vs Corner Canyon
(7pm) Soccer Banquet

Friday, Nov 4:
(4pm) State Football vs Woods Cross @ Home

Saturday, Nov 5:
Volleyball State @ UVU

For more information, please visit the School Calendar

 

SHS BLT Club attends Herriman FBLA/DECA Invitational

The BLT Club (Business Leaders of Tomorrow), which includes members of both FBLA and DECA, recently attended the Herriman Invitational Competition.

Spencer Bartholonew and Reagon Sweat placed 2nd in Global Business.
Manny Sahagun and Trevor Jeppson placed 1st in Entrepreneurship
Declan Anderson placed 3rd in Computer Concepts and 2nd in MOS Excel 2016.

Attendees: 
Spencer Bartholomew
Marcus Hansen
MiKinna McHoes
Manny Sahagun
Trevor Jeppson
Kaylee Middlebrook
Rex Clark
Makenzi Smith
Reagon Sweat
Joshua Carly 
Declan Anderson
Amanda Daybell
Kaylyn Wolfe
Nicole Wheeler 
Lincoln Wasden 
Michelle Miller
Veronica Gutierrez
Juliette Hansen

2016-2017 Springville High Sterling Scholar Candidates

Attributions: 

English – Selendra Lewis
Mathematics – Brian Udall
Science – Tessa Larsen
Social Science – Zoe Dalley
Skilled & Technical Sciences – Steven Bartholomew
Family & Consumer Science – Erin Caswell
Business & Marketing – Chloe Wilson
Computer Technology – Connor Widtfeldt
World Language – Samantha Sorensen
Dance – Emme Franks
Instrumental Music – Abi Maccabee
Vocal Performance – Emily Mason
Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics – Rebecca Hammond
Visual Arts – Abigail Holman

Sumsion wins State, Gardner second as team looks ahead to Nike Regionals

Attributions: 
by Josh Ornelas, SHS News Writer
Julie Sumsion, Girls Cross Country State Champion
Grant and Brandon
Julie Sumsion
Paul

On Wednesday, October 19, Springville High’s cross country team traveled to Sugarhouse Park to participate in the Utah State Championships.  Tensions were high for the Red Devil athletes because this was what the team had been training for all year. 

The first race for the team was the girls 4A division.  The girls ran great and finished 6th which was five places higher than their performance from last year.  But the real highlight of that race was Julie Sumsion who was the first to cross the line in a time of 17:55.8.  After she finished, she was swarmed by friends, family and the media.  This was her goal that she had for herself since day one. 

Sumsion said, “It was probably at 400 to go when I passed the leader that I knew I could win, and it hit me when I broke the tape that I was the state champion.” 

The team was so excited for her and it was great to see her finish in first. Kaitlyn Gee finished as the team’s fifth runner and was that last scorer to boost the girls to 6th. 

Gee said, “It’s a lot of pressure being the fifth runner, knowing that you got to pass all the other team's fourth and fifth runners.  In the end, every person counts.”  

The boys team finished 3rd led by Grant Gardner who is now ranked 22nd in the nation after his performance at state.

Gardner commented on his performance and said that being ranked didn’t come to him as a big surprise, but he was glad that he was finally able to be known as one of the best runners in the country.  Gardner’s time of 15:04.2 makes him the fastest Sophomore in the state meets history. 

Gardner said, “You know, it’s really cool to see all the amazing things our state has done and all of the great runners who have come.  It just shows that I’ve run some pretty fast times, and I’m excited for my junior and senior year.”  

Also having incredible performances were the Garnica twins Brandon and Caleb.  Caleb finished 87th last year and Brandon 33rd.  This year Brandon finished in 4th, followed by Caleb in 23rd.  They credit their performances to their coaches and all the hard work they put in over the summer.

The boys race was crazy seeing how the top 4 teams were only separated by 22 points. Olympus downed the defending champions Timpanogos, followed closely by Springville and Ogden.  Overall, Springville finished 4th in the state merged results ahead of a lot of other talented teams.

Springville will now head down as a team to Arizona so that they can compete in the Nike Cross Southwest Regionals.  This is the race that determines who will go to Nationals.

Academic All-State: Cross Country

Attributions: 

Congratulations to the following Academic All-State recipients for cross country:

Samantha Gutierrez / Cross Country
Julie Sumsion / Cross Country

First time coach for two-time region champs

Attributions: 
by Madi Burns, SHS News Writer

Mr. Jake Jacobus is one of our outstanding new assistant football coaches here at Springville High school. This is his first time coaching, and he’s loving it.  Jacobus is a defensive line coach for both the sophomore and varsity football teams.

When Jacobus started coaching his goal was to win region.  Now that they have that under their belt, they are going for state and they are ready and rolling. Jacobus said his most rewarding experience as a coach is when the players show their gratitude for him and all he does as a coach on and off the field. Jacobus also added that his favorite part of coaching is getting to know the players on the field and in the classroom and being about to connect with them personally.

Jacobus is an avid hockey fan and loves watching both Brigham Young University and Michigan play football. We are glad to have you as one of our coaches; thanks for joining our Red Devil team.

Events for the Week of October 24, 2016

Attributions: 

Monday, Oct 24:
(5:30pm) Boys’ Soccer Mandatory Meeting, cafeteria

Tuesday, Oct 25:
(3:30pm) Volleyball vs Uintah
(6pm) Marching Band Parents Night, football field

Wednesday, Oct 26:
(2:45-4:45) Detention Service Project, student parking lot

Thursday, Oct 27:
Band Tour
(3:30pm) Volleyball @ Payson
(7pm) FFA Pumpkin Carving Contest, FFA greenhouse

Friday, Oct 28:
Last Day of First Term
Band Tour
Red Rocks State Competition @ Dixie State
(8pm) Halloween Dance

Saturday, Oct 29:
(1pm) Football State @ Home

For more information, please visit the School Calendar

 

Lady Red Devils host Skyhawks in Volleyball

Attributions: 
photos by Erin Call, SHS News Photographer
1 of 16

On Tuesday, October 18, our Springville Lady Red Devil Sophomore, JV, and Varsity teams hosted the Salem Hills Lady Skyhawks in volleyball matchups.  Although the varsity games were close, Salem Hills left with the victory, 3-0.

Breast cancer awareness night included the "Dig Pink" t-shirts worn by the players, students, and crowd.

Pages