March 2016

Scholarships Awarded at Keys to Success Assembly

Attributions: 
photos by Christian Jones, SHS News Photographer

On Tuesday, March 29, the following students received scholarships awarded at the Keys to Success school-wide assembly:

STEM (US Synthetics) - Dylan Park $1,000
UVU - Zac Hales  $2,000
SLCC - Betsy Vega  $1,000
MATC - Taylor Evans  $500
SUU - Allyson Smith  $1,000

Driving into Girls Golf

Attributions: 
by: Erin Call and Gage Carter

Springville High Schools Girls Golf season started off strong by taking second at their first tournament of the season against region teams.

All the teams in the region came to compete last Monday at the East Bay golf course. The tournament was hosted by Spanish Fork.

Although Springville took second, the top two players at the tournament were Jessey Simons (Sophomore) and Lydia Austin (Senior)   

Head Coach Brett Miller said, “The team is doing well. We should contend for the region title.” 

Team Members: Katie Ashton, Lydia Austin, Alyssa Bird, Emily Bird, Erin Call, Karlee Clark (9th grade), Emalee Cutler, Claire Davis, Savannah Simmons, Jessey Simons, Nicole Sisk, Samantha Sorensen, and Lauren Sweat

Springville DECA does well at State Competition

Attributions: 
by Jedidiah Barker, DECA Officer

Springville DECA traveled up to the Davis Conference Center in Layton, Utah to compete in the State Competition on February 25th through the 26th. The following people finalized in individual events: Mitch Miller in Automotive Services Marketing, Gavin Blume in Retail Merchandising, Manny Saugun in Food Marketing, Tug Simmons in Principles of Hospitality and Tourism. We also had Kaylee Middlebrook and Trevor Jepson finalized and placed 6th in the Travel and Tourism Team. Jed and Beau Barker placed 3rd in the Community Service Project Event.

DECA Pictures:

Trevor Jeppson and Kaylee Middlebrook - 6th in Travel and Tourism

Beau and Jed Barker - 3rd in Community Service Project

Aspen Goodsell - 10% on Marketing Cluster Exam

Lady Red Devil Softball Wins St. George Tournament

Attributions: 

Softball Team Members:
Eliza Austin, Lauren Biesinger, Ashton Buffo, Sadie Clark, Madison Daybell, Lizzy Donnelly, Mykenzie Ferran, Mary Fredrickson, Mikaela Gage, Cayla Giles, Rylee Harris, Kaycie Jensen, Kelsea Johnson, Lexi Kearns, Mikayla Miyasaki, Sydnee Morgan, Teresa Morse, Kayli Remund, Jayde Rodriguez, Brittany Simpson, Ceci Sumsion, Natalie Sumsion, Chloe Wimmer, and Alyvia Woolsey

SHS Choirs and Orchestra perform "Handel's Messiah"

Attributions: 
articles & photos by Zuki Kaufman & Maddie Burns, SHS News

On Friday, March 11, Springville High students of Mrs. Walker and Mr. Tsugawa performed in front of families and friends on spectacular choir and orchestra pieces from "Handel's Messiah." 

 

These students have worked hard this past term in a collaborative effort between Concert Choir, Singers, and Chamber Orchestra.  Students and directors amazed the crowd as always with talented and disciplined students who sang and played some of the most difficult but beautiful music.

West Coast Championship

Attributions: 

Springville High Cheerleaders recently traveled to California and won the West Coast Championship.  Congratulations SHS Cheer Squad!

SHS Cheerleaders:

Seniors: Sydni Jolley, Shelby Ross, Sydney Hickman, Elyssa Gabler, Kylee Poulsen, Raini Couch

Jrs: Savannah Grant, Lindsey Hales, Kaylie Ross, Kaitilin Mortenson, Parker Nelson, Rebecca Houtz, Amanda Smith, Megan Gashler, Cami Dallin

Sophomores: Kadee Allred, Taitum Johnson, Mikiya Olsen, Mattie Child, Madi Poulsen, Natalie Noorda, Presli Perrero

Much Ado Aboot Nothing, eh?

Attributions: 
SHS Spring Play, photos by Kallie Powell, SHS News Photographer

Much Ado Aboot Nothing, eh? is a recreation of a William Shakespeare play, which is set in Messina, Canada.  The story begins with everyone visiting Leonato’s cabin, with Hero and Claudio falling in love at first sight.  The villain Dawn John attempts to thwart Hero’s and Claudio’s love which nearly succeeds.  At the same time Don Pedro is attempting to make Benedick and Beatrice fall in love.  Dawn John makes it seem like Hero has been unfaithful in order to thwart the wedding.

Friar the priest helps fake Hero’s death while he investigates whether the claim of unfaithfulness is true.  Friar gets the watch to interrogate several of Dawn John’s henchmen and finds out that Hero was not unfaithful.  Leonato blames the accusations of unfaithfulness on Don Pedro and Claudio.  Claudio goes to Hero’s grave to pay penance, Hero looks on.

Many Modern day Shakespeare plays are “re-located” to somewhere others than the original setting.  Shakespeare loves to add a little drama to his comedy and a little comedy to his drama.

Some of the male roles are being played by female actors.  But the names are kept the same for clarity.

Canucks (Cast)
Don Pedro (The prince), played by Kaden Nissen
Dawn John (His evil sister), played by Gabrielle Hawker
Claudio (The prince’s best bud), played by Jonah Schmitz
Benedick (A funny guy), played by Robert Steed
Leonato (Owner of the cabin), played by Sally Wells
Antonio (Leo’s sister), played by Tristan McAfee
Borachio (A henchman), played by Brady Dolan
Conrade (A henchman), played by Lauren Lyons
Dogberry (Head of the watch), played by Gray Burton
Verges (Old watchman), played by Kyle Paynter
Friar Francis (A priest, available for weddings), played by Joe Gibb
Hero (Leonato’s pretty daughter), played by Rebecca Nissen
Beatrice (Hero’s cousin), played by Becca Hammond
Margaret (Hero’s Friend), played by Brynn Allred
Ursula (Hero’s Friend), played by Heather Woolf
Understudy (A rarity), played by Natalie Stevenson

Ensemble:
Weston Murdock, Malie Niu, Zoe Dalley

Tech-ehs (Techies)
Director:
Christian Cragun
Stage Manager:
Rachel Baltes
Set Design:
Carson Nielsen, Ethan Beach
Set Construction:
Carson Nielsen, Ethan Beach, Maddie Burns, and Mr. Cragun’s Tech Class
Canadian Consultant:
Ashlyn Allred
Sound:
Madie Burns, Gray Burton
Lights:
Carson Nielsen, Chelsey Pinney
Running Crew:
Chandler Packer
Costumes:
Shey Buhler, DeeDee Draper, Brady Dolan
Poster Design:
Luann Hawker
Moose Construction?
Rachel Baltes, Brady Dolan

SHS Debate Team Placed 3rd in Region

Attributions: 
by Amy Anderson, Debate Adviser and Coach

Solo placements:  Tyler Wright took first in the Impromptu Category; Wesley Keetch was 3rd in National Extempt, Jed Barker was 6th; Gregory Reinhardt was 9th in Student Congress; Kaylee Middlebrook and Mckay Muhlestein were 6th in Public Forum; Brooke Critchfield and Jacob Rogers were 9th in Public Forum.

Tyler, Jed, Wesley, and Rex Wilde are return debaters but the rest of our team are new to the class which makes this win even more eventful. 

“It is difficult to build up a debate team from scratch and I admire their grit to try something that is as challenging as debate,” said Ms. Amy Anderson, SHS Debate Teacher and Coach.

Pictured:

Front Row:  Jacob Rogers, Robert Steed, Kaylee Middlebrook, Kyle Paynter

Back:  Brooke Critchfield, Kazdin Lewis, Wesley Keetch, Rex Wilde, Mckay Muhlstein, Tyler Wright, Noah Hart, Jed Barker, Jonah Allen, Gregory Reinhardt, Beau Barker, Rafael Gonzalez, and Rakkel Speers

Lady Red Devils finish season in 2nd place after state championship game

Attributions: 
photos by Mark Spencer

Bountiful secured its first girls state championship since 2001 with a 63-42 win over Springville on Saturday, February 27.  Bountiful’s Kennedy Redding led the way with a game-high 28 points and 21 rebounds for the Braves.  Springville’s Lydia Austin had 14 points with Savannah Sumsion adding 12 points in the loss.

photos by Mark Spencer

Deseret News Article by Brandon Gurney
Published: Saturday, Feb. 27 2016

http://www.deseretnews.com/article/865648801/4A-girls-basketball-championship-Bountiful-runs-away-from-Springville-63-42.html

Two Lady Red Devils honored on All-tournament team

Attributions: 
photos by Mark Spencer

During the 4A Championship game last Saturday, two Springville High players were named 4A All-tournament team:  Lydia Austin and Savannah Sumsion

4A tournament MVP: Kennedy Redding, Bountiful

4A All-tournament team:

-Jaimee Stahle, Bountiful

-Lydia Austin, Springville

-Savannah Sumsion, Springville

-Lauren Gustin, Salem Hills

-Kemery Martin, Alta

Pages