May 2010

Springville High Receives Prestigious All-Sports Award

Attributions: 
by Carey S. White, SHS Newspaper Advisor
Springville High Red Devils

Twenty years ago was the last time a high school in Nebo School District received the Deseret News All-Sports award; it was awarded to Springville High.  In 2010, Springville High is again bestowed the honor.
 
The Deseret News All-Sports award denotes the top overall athletic programs in each of the five classifications. Schools earn All-Sports points for placing in the top eight positions at state. Ten points are awarded for first, eight for second, six for third, five for fourth, four for fifth, three for sixth, two for seventh and one for eighth. Points are divided when teams tie. Springville's 66.5 points topped all others. Mountain Crest finished second with 51.5 points, with Timpview, Timpanogos and Bonneville rounding out the top five.
 
To read the complete Deseret News Article, access the following website:  

http://www.deseretnews.com/article/700034822/High-school-sports-All-Spor...

4A Track Athlete of the Year

Attributions: 
by Jeff Wales, Head Coach
Kaisa Rosenberg -- 4A Track and Field Athlete of the Year

The Utah High School Track Coaches Association has awarded Springville junior Kaisa Rosenberg with 4A Track & Field’s Athlete of the Year honors. She is the third athlete from the Girl’s Track team to receive this honor in the last three years. Allissa Huffaker and Natalie Young were Co-Athletes of the Year in 2008.

Kaisa was instrumental in helping the Red Devils place second at the State Meet this season. She brought home gold in three individual events (100m, 200m and 400m), and was on the winning 4x100m relay. In addition she set school records in all three of her events, and was the anchor on the 4x100m relay that also established a new school record. 

Lady Red Devils Track 2nd at State for 4th Straight Year

Attributions: 
By Coach Jeff Wales
Lady Red Devils Win 2nd Overall at State Competition
left to right: Lexi Eaton, Kaisa Rosenberg, Sarah Duncan, and ChaiDee Woods.jpg

If there was any doubt who has had the most dominating sprint team in 4A the past five years, the Lady Red Devil Track and Field team put another exclamation point on their ever growing legacy. In what was their most impressive showing to date, these young ladies turned in a performance not seen in quite some time at any level of state track competition. Five years ago they took third at State, and started a trend that has not been matched by any school in any classification. What has followed is four straight second place trophies brought home to SHS.
 
Leading the way this year was junior sensation Kaisa Rosenberg. In a year that had one of the deepest fields of sprinters, she was able to take the individual title in all three sprint events. She won the 100m in 12.25 seconds, the 200m in 24.85, and the 400m in 56.44. She now owns the school record in all three events. “What makes this so impressive,” first year head coach Corey Wales points out, “is the fact that this is her first year running track as a sprinter, and beating such a quality field of runners. This is the best sprinter that we have ever had here at Springville.” He should know as he has been the sprint coach at SHS for the past six years.
 
There were other exceptional performances turned in by the young ladies, including a win in the 4x100m relay (Sarah Duncan, Lexi Eaton, ChaiDee Woods and Rosenberg) in a time of 48.55, tops in all classifications. Junior Sarah Duncan also contributed with a fourth place finish in the 300m hurdles and a fifth place in the 100m.   Junior Lexi Eaton was third in the high jump, sophomore Aimee Wheeler fourth in the long jump with a sophomore record of 16’ 11”, senior ChaiDee Woods fifth in the 200m, and junior Brooke Larsen with an eighth place finish in the 100m hurdles.
 
In what may have been the most exciting race of the meet, the 4x400m relay, the girls needed to beat Sky View to earn a tie for the first place trophy. These two teams took command of the race from the start, and each ran faster than either team had run all year. In the end Sky View edged out the team of Vanessa Johnson, Brooke Larsen, ChaiDee Woods, and Lexi Eaton for the gold. It was the fastest two times ever turned in by two teams in a state race. Their times were the seventh and eighth fastest times ever recorded in the 4x400m relay in the state of Utah. It also was a SHS school record. All in all the girls’ set six school records this year.
 
Even though there was some disappointment in not winning the team title, Coach Wales noted, “ we only had two seniors on this year’s state team, and are looking to be a contender once again next year. We hope that our success will lead to other good athletes at SHS wanting to come and be a part of this great program.”
The boys’ team also had success at the meet with a third place finish in the 4x400m relay (Daniel Jones, Hunter Nelson, Brandon Curtis and Steven Krutsch), and seventh in the 4x100m relay (Zach Gardanier, Nelson, Curtis and Krutsch). Both were tops for Region 8 teams. 
 
Individually, the boys’ were paced by junior Daniel Jones’ sixth place in the 800m, junior Joseph Christensen seventh in the 1600m, and senior Steven Krutsch eighth in both the 300m hurdles and high jump.
    

Lady Red Devils win Region Track Championship, Boys take second!

Attributions: 
By Mark Israelsen, SHS Staff Writer
Girls Track 2010 Region Champions

Last week, at the Region 8 Championships at Maple Mountain High School, the Springville High girls track team dominated the competition to capture their first region title in over a decade. The girls scored 155 points, outdistancing second place Salem Hills, who scored only 117. The Lady Red Devils had an incredible 10 first place finishes out of 16 events. Brooke Larsen won the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles; Kaisa Rosenberg won the 100m and the 200m, both in school record times. 

In the distance events, Hannah Lutz won the 1600m and Autumn Woods won the 800m. Off the track, Lexi Eaton won the high jump, and Aimee Wheeler won the long jump. The girls relay teams were also very successful, with the 4X100m and the 4X400m teams both taking first place by large margins. Other notable performances for the girls included: Mindy Stapel (3rd high jump, 4th 100m hurdles and long jump), Sarah Duncan (4th 100m and 300m hurdles), ChaiDee Woods (2nd 400m, 4th 200m), Vanessa Johnson (3rd 400m), and Hannah Lutz (2nd 3200m).

On the boy’s side, Springville had two individual champions, Joseph Christensen in the 3200m and Brody Swanson in the discus. The Red Devils also had many other impressive individual performances. Swanson was also 3rd in the shot put and Christensen was 3rd in the 1600m. Zach Gardanier took 2nd in both the 100m and the 200m and Jeremy Jay finished 2nd in 110m hurdles and 4th in the 300m hurdles. Andy Shields finished 2nd in both the 1600m and the 3200m and was also 3rd in 800m. Steven Krutsch was 2nd in the 300m hurdles and 4th in the high jump; Hunter Nelson also did well in the 300m hurdles, finishing 3rd in that event and 4th in the 200m.

Way to go Springville track, and good luck at state!