Red Devil Track teams take 1st and 2nd at State Championships

Attributions: 
by Jeff Wales, Head Track Coach
Springville High Girls and Boys Track Teams win 1st and 2nd at State Championship
Lady Red Devils Track win State Championship Title
Springville Boys Track Team take 2nd in State Championship
Lady Red Devils Track win State Championship

The months of hard work paid big dividends this year as Springville’s girls and boys track teams went first and second at the State Championships held at Brigham Young University.  The Lady Red Devils team came in as the number one favorite, but had to fight to the end to secure their victory. 

Aimee Wheeler started things off on the first day of competition with a first place finish in the long jump.  Things continued the second day with Aimee Wheeler finishing second in the 100m and Lexi Eaton taking third.  Mindy Stapel was fifth in the 100m hurdles with a sophomore school record time.  Next up was the 4x100m relay team of Sarah Duncan, Lexi Eaton, Aimee Wheeler and Brooke Larsen.  As the dominate relay team in the state, they didn’t disappoint as they came home with the victory.  Mindy Stapel again came through in the 300m hurdles with a fourth place finish and another sophomore record.  This was followed by the medley relay team of Sarah Duncan, Brooke Larsen, Mindy Stapel and Kate Hullinger who place third with another school record performance.  Brooke Larsen saved her best performance of the year in the 400m with a fourth place finish.  The high jump competition would prove to be the turning point in the meet as favorite Lexi Eaton came in first and Mindy Stapel providing a huge second place finish.  As is the usual case the last event, 4x400m relay, would be a fight between Springville and Ogden for the state title.  The team of Brooke Larsen, Sarah Duncan, Aimee Wheeler and Lexi Eaton would take second with Ogden coming in seventh.  The final score was Springville 79 – Ogden 77.5.  This was the fifth year in a row that Coach Corey Wales and the Lady Red Devils would bring home a state trophy.

Springville’s boys team was led by some great performances which started on the first day with Joseph Christensen taking fourth place in the 1600m run.  Later in the day Nathan Israelsen would take fifth in the high jump to keep the momentum going.  The second day Zach Gardanier would prove the spark with a second place finish in the long jump.  He would later take fifth in both the 100m and 200m dashes.  The 4x100m relay team of Zach Gardanier, Trevor Church, Jeremy Jay and Jalon Miyasaki took third to continue the Red Devil dominance in the relay events.  Jeremy Jay would add some big points with a second place finish in the 300m hurdles with a school record time and a sixth place finish in the 110m hurdles.  The surprise of the day came when junior Grant Evans took third in the shot put adding valuable points to the boy’s total.  The second place trophy was secured in the last event of the day by the 4x400m relay team of Jalon Miyasaki, Trevor Church, Daniel Jones and Jeremy Jay as they came home with the victory and a school record time.

Brandon Curtis Invitational Track Meet

Attributions: 
By Matt Beach and Nathan Israelsen, SHS Staff Writers
Brandon Curtis

On Monday, May 2, the Springville High track team will host the Brandon Curtis Memorial Invitational track meet. The event starts at 1 pm at Maple Mountain High School, another demonstration of the cooperative effort in the community.  Brandon was a student at Springville High; but, in order for this meet to be a state qualifying meet it must be held on an 8-lane track and Maple Mountain is the only one in the region that meets that qualification.

This will be the last time this year that Springville students will be able to participate in raising money for the Forever Strong scholarship that has been established in Brandon's name.   All proceeds from the track meet will go to the fund the scholarship in the memory of Brandon Curtis.  The cost for this event is $2.00 per spectator 12 years and up.

The Forever Strong Scholarship was established in the memory of Brandon Curtis, the son of Jesse and Dianne Curtis of Springville, Utah. Brandon Curtis was killed in a tragic accident July 28, 2010, at the age of 18 years. Brandon was a blessing to his parents and his six brothers and sisters. He was a kind and loving kid with a "forever strong" attitude that helped him to excel in all sports. His favorite sports were football, wrestling and track.  Donations have come from many generous people in support of Brandon Curtis and his family.

Lady Red Devils Track 2nd at State for 4th Straight Year

Attributions: 
By Coach Jeff Wales
Lady Red Devils Win 2nd Overall at State Competition
left to right: Lexi Eaton, Kaisa Rosenberg, Sarah Duncan, and ChaiDee Woods.jpg

If there was any doubt who has had the most dominating sprint team in 4A the past five years, the Lady Red Devil Track and Field team put another exclamation point on their ever growing legacy. In what was their most impressive showing to date, these young ladies turned in a performance not seen in quite some time at any level of state track competition. Five years ago they took third at State, and started a trend that has not been matched by any school in any classification. What has followed is four straight second place trophies brought home to SHS.
 
Leading the way this year was junior sensation Kaisa Rosenberg. In a year that had one of the deepest fields of sprinters, she was able to take the individual title in all three sprint events. She won the 100m in 12.25 seconds, the 200m in 24.85, and the 400m in 56.44. She now owns the school record in all three events. “What makes this so impressive,” first year head coach Corey Wales points out, “is the fact that this is her first year running track as a sprinter, and beating such a quality field of runners. This is the best sprinter that we have ever had here at Springville.” He should know as he has been the sprint coach at SHS for the past six years.
 
There were other exceptional performances turned in by the young ladies, including a win in the 4x100m relay (Sarah Duncan, Lexi Eaton, ChaiDee Woods and Rosenberg) in a time of 48.55, tops in all classifications. Junior Sarah Duncan also contributed with a fourth place finish in the 300m hurdles and a fifth place in the 100m.   Junior Lexi Eaton was third in the high jump, sophomore Aimee Wheeler fourth in the long jump with a sophomore record of 16’ 11”, senior ChaiDee Woods fifth in the 200m, and junior Brooke Larsen with an eighth place finish in the 100m hurdles.
 
In what may have been the most exciting race of the meet, the 4x400m relay, the girls needed to beat Sky View to earn a tie for the first place trophy. These two teams took command of the race from the start, and each ran faster than either team had run all year. In the end Sky View edged out the team of Vanessa Johnson, Brooke Larsen, ChaiDee Woods, and Lexi Eaton for the gold. It was the fastest two times ever turned in by two teams in a state race. Their times were the seventh and eighth fastest times ever recorded in the 4x400m relay in the state of Utah. It also was a SHS school record. All in all the girls’ set six school records this year.
 
Even though there was some disappointment in not winning the team title, Coach Wales noted, “ we only had two seniors on this year’s state team, and are looking to be a contender once again next year. We hope that our success will lead to other good athletes at SHS wanting to come and be a part of this great program.”
The boys’ team also had success at the meet with a third place finish in the 4x400m relay (Daniel Jones, Hunter Nelson, Brandon Curtis and Steven Krutsch), and seventh in the 4x100m relay (Zach Gardanier, Nelson, Curtis and Krutsch). Both were tops for Region 8 teams. 
 
Individually, the boys’ were paced by junior Daniel Jones’ sixth place in the 800m, junior Joseph Christensen seventh in the 1600m, and senior Steven Krutsch eighth in both the 300m hurdles and high jump.
    

Lady Red Devils win Region Track Championship, Boys take second!

Attributions: 
By Mark Israelsen, SHS Staff Writer
Girls Track 2010 Region Champions

Last week, at the Region 8 Championships at Maple Mountain High School, the Springville High girls track team dominated the competition to capture their first region title in over a decade. The girls scored 155 points, outdistancing second place Salem Hills, who scored only 117. The Lady Red Devils had an incredible 10 first place finishes out of 16 events. Brooke Larsen won the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles; Kaisa Rosenberg won the 100m and the 200m, both in school record times. 

In the distance events, Hannah Lutz won the 1600m and Autumn Woods won the 800m. Off the track, Lexi Eaton won the high jump, and Aimee Wheeler won the long jump. The girls relay teams were also very successful, with the 4X100m and the 4X400m teams both taking first place by large margins. Other notable performances for the girls included: Mindy Stapel (3rd high jump, 4th 100m hurdles and long jump), Sarah Duncan (4th 100m and 300m hurdles), ChaiDee Woods (2nd 400m, 4th 200m), Vanessa Johnson (3rd 400m), and Hannah Lutz (2nd 3200m).

On the boy’s side, Springville had two individual champions, Joseph Christensen in the 3200m and Brody Swanson in the discus. The Red Devils also had many other impressive individual performances. Swanson was also 3rd in the shot put and Christensen was 3rd in the 1600m. Zach Gardanier took 2nd in both the 100m and the 200m and Jeremy Jay finished 2nd in 110m hurdles and 4th in the 300m hurdles. Andy Shields finished 2nd in both the 1600m and the 3200m and was also 3rd in 800m. Steven Krutsch was 2nd in the 300m hurdles and 4th in the high jump; Hunter Nelson also did well in the 300m hurdles, finishing 3rd in that event and 4th in the 200m.

Way to go Springville track, and good luck at state!

Pages